Privacy Statement

Burdekin Shire Council is committed to protecting your privacy. This notice describes our privacy policy.

By visiting Burdekin Shire Council’s website, you are accepting the practices described in this Website Privacy and Security Statement.

For the purposes of this statement, personal information refers to any information that may enable the identification of an individual visitor to the website.

Collection of personal information

As a visitor to the Burdekin Shire Council website, you will not be required to disclose personal information to visit or browse our site unless you voluntarily choose to do so, for example by making a payment, emailing us or choosing to complete a survey.

When you visit the Burdekin Shire Council website, the following information is recorded for the purpose of gathering statistics, in order to monitor usage of the website and provide the optimum online service to our customers:

  • Your IP address
  • Your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Windows Vista, Mac OS X)
  • Your browser type, including version (e.g. IE8, Firefox 3.6)
  • The date and time of your visit
  • Pages accessed and files downloaded
  • The time spent on individual pages and the site overall

This information gathered by Burdekin Shire Council as a result of your visit to our website will not be used in any way to identify individual users. The information gathered (outlined above) helps us continually improve your experience while visiting our site.

Any personal information will only be stored in the event that you voluntarily provide it to us, such as making an online payment, the completion of an online survey or form, by submitting an email enquiry or maintenance request. This information will be used for the purpose for which it was provided and will not be disclosed to other persons or organisations without your prior approval or if authorised or required by law.

Pages or applications on the Burdekin Shire Council website that require you to voluntarily disclose personal information are governed by the following collection notice.

Collection notice

You are providing personal information which will be used for the purpose of delivering services and carrying out council business.

Your personal information is handled in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2009 and will be accessed by persons who have been authorised to do so. Your information will not be given to any other person or agency unless you have given us permission or the disclosure is required by law.

Automatic information (“Cookies”)

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many websites, we use “cookies,” and we obtain certain types of information when your Internet browser accesses the various areas of Burdekin Shire Council’s website. A cookie is a small tag of information stored by your Internet browser on your computer. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can customise your browser not to accept cookies without first notifying you.

External websites

From time to time, council’s website may direct you to external websites which we believe may enhance your experience or provide additional information. Council may not have control over the content on these sites and advises you to view the relevant privacy and security statements for those sites. Linking to the website does not necessarily mean that council endorses that site or any of its content or affiliates.

Security for Online Payments

As the Internet is essentially a large global network of computers, owned by many different individuals and businesses, there are no definitive regulations, legislation or security mechanisms in place to protect personal information sent via the Internet from misuse by third parties.

Secure online payments

When you choose to make an online payment here at Burdekin Shire Council’s website, you will be redirected to our payments provider, BPoint, for the completion of your transaction. Burdekin Shire Council does not view, store or retain any of your credit card details.

Burdekin Shire Council provides alternative methods of payment, including face to face, telephone, mailing and paper forms if you are uncomfortable with transmitting your payment online.

Recognising a secure site

A “secure” area is recognised by the closed padlock or an unbroken key coming into view in the bottom status bar in your web browser. You can also check to make sure that a valid site certificate is being used. A site certificate is used to validate a site’s authority to use SSL and authenticates the website’s state of security. This enables you to check the site’s validity yourself. You can do this by double clicking on either the closed padlock or the unbroken key.

Conditions of Use, Notices and Revisions

If you choose to visit Burdekin Shire Council’s website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Notice and our legal information, including limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes, and application of the law of the State of Queensland. If you have any concerns about privacy whilst visiting Burdekin Shire Council’s website, please contact our Customer Service Centre on 07) 4783 9800. Please check our website frequently to view recent changes.

Comments are closed.