Boil Water Advisory Notice – Giru and Shirbourne areas

The Burdekin Shire Council advises that consumers in Giru and Shirbourne areas connected to the Giru Water Supply should boil drinking water until further notice.  A map of the affected area has been attached to this notice.

This advice has been issued following low chlorine residuals detected in the reticulation network.

Customers should bring water to a boil by heating the water until a continuous and rapid stream of air-bubbles is produced from the bottom of a pan or kettle.  Kettles with automatic cut-off switches are suitable.  Variable temperature kettles should be set to boil.  After heating, water must be allowed to cool before using it, and be stored in a clean, closed container for later use.  Care should be taken to avoid scalding injuries.

Customers should boil all water used for:

  • Drinking
  • Brushing teeth
  • Washing and preparing food or beverages
  • Preparing baby formula
  • Making ice

Unboiled water can be used for:

  • Showering and bathing (avoid swallowing water).  As a precaution, babies and toddlers should be sponge bathed to prevent them swallowing water.
  • Washing dishes by hand or in a dishwasher, providing dishes are air-dried before being used after washing.
  • Washing clothes

Consumption of unboiled water could lead to instances of gastric based illness.  If you are concerned that you may have been affected by contaminated water, please contact your GP and advise them about this notice.  There have been no illnesses reported to date.  Burdekin Shire Council is working closely with the Department of Natural Resources, Mines and Energy to identify conditions that will enable the boil water advice to be lifted.  Burdekin Shire Council is flushing water mains, monitoring chlorine residuals and testing for bacteria related microorganisms.  It is expected that this will take approximately 24 to 48 hours.  This advisory will be in effect until the Burdekin Shire Council and the Department of Natural Resources, Mines and Energy are confident that there is no longer a public health concern.

Please share this advice with family, neighbours and friends in the affected area.

For more information go to or phone Burdekin Shire Council’s Customer Service Centre on 4783 9800.

Council’s After Hours Service contact number is also (07) 4783 9800 and follow the prompts.
Alternatively you may contact the Department of Energy and Water Supply on 1300 596 709.

Regular updates will be provided.

Comments are closed.