Fast Track judges applaud North Queensland talent

Sixteen year old self-taught dancer Benjamin Thomasson ensured his first ever performance on a stage was a memorable one, winning the Best Overall Talent award at the weekend’s Burdekin Fast Track Talent Showcase.

Forty acts put their best singing, dancing, music and performance skills on display in front of a live audience for the Burdekin’s largest talent competition at Burdekin Theatre on Saturday. The Burdekin Shire Youth Council event attracted entries from across North Queensland.

Burdekin Shire Council Mayor Lyn McLaughlin congratulated the Youth Council on a terrific event.

“The Fast Track judges commented that they were blown away by the talent. Close to 600 audience tickets were sold to the heats and the finals and the great variety of acts on display made for a wonderful showcase,” Cr McLaughlin said.

“Self-taught dancer Benjamin Thomasson revealed that Saturday’s event was his first ever performance on a stage.

“What an incredible achievement to go on and win the Best Overall Talent prize.

“The calibre of the competition was very high and all of the acts involved on the day should be extremely proud.”

Cr McLaughlin said Fast Track was a national talent showcase in which contestants were given the opportunity to gain exposure, refine performing skills and get constructive feedback from some of Australia’s leading industry professionals.

As part of the Burdekin Fast Track experience, all contestants were invited to attend a workshop with former The X Factor winner, Cyrus, and the Fast Track team on the Friday afternoon prior to the event, where they had the opportunity to learn more about the entertainment industry and ask questions in person.

“On Saturday we had over 100 competitors of all ages and talents performing in groups or as individuals,” Cr McLaughlin said.

“The top 20 acts from the heats in the morning went through to the Final Showcase that night, which guest celebrity and judge, Cyrus, also performed in.”

THE WINNERS:

BEST OVERALL TALENT – Benjamin Thomasson (Dancer)

RUNNER UP BEST TALENT – Sullivan Goldsworthy (Dancer)

BEST GROUP PERFORMANCE – Rhythm Edge Tap Dance Group

TALENT ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD – MC Wormie (Rapper)

RISING STAR VOCAL PERFORMER – Neveetta Huxley-Wilkie (Singer)

MOST MARKETABLE ACT – Keeley Warcon (Dancer)

BEST MUSICAL PERFORMER – Amber Meeson (Singer)

BEST OVERALL PRESENTATION – Taia Favale (Singer)

Comments are closed.