Major flood levels to continue into afternoon

Giru residents are being urged to stay safe and keep out of floodwaters, with major flood levels expected to be maintained in the area for the remainder of the day.

The river level at Giru is likely to remain at around 3.00 metres as upstream floodwaters arrive and rainfall continues.

The Burdekin Local Disaster Management Group (LDMG) is continuing to stand up however the major flood level is no longer expected to peak at the February 2011 record of 3.09 metres.

Burdekin Shire Council Mayor and Burdekin LDMG Chair Lyn McLaughlin said it was vital that residents in the area conserved water and continued to observe the Boil Water Notice issued earlier in the week.

“Giru residents are asked conserve water due to a blockage in the intake of the Giru Water Treatment Plant as a result of debris being washed into the system,” Cr McLaughlin said.

“Please use potable water for essential purposes only until further advice can be issued by Burdekin Shire Council.

“The Boil Water Advisory Notice affecting consumers in Giru and Shirbourne areas connected to the Giru Water Supply also continues to apply, following the detection of low chlorine residuals in the reticulation network on Tuesday.

“Due to the flooding, Council has been unable to conduct the necessary water testing to be confident that there is no longer a public health concern.”

Cr Mc Laughlin said customers should bring water to a boil by heating it until a continuous and rapid stream of air-bubbles was produced from the bottom of a pan or kettle.

Consumption of unboiled water could lead to instances of gastric based illness.

“If you are concerned that you may have been affected by contaminated water, please contact your GP and advise them about this notice,” Cr McLaughlin said.

Customers should boil all water used for drinking, brushing teeth, washing and preparing food or beverages, preparing baby formula and making ice.

A number of road closures and traffic hazards remain in place, with residents encouraged to check the Burdekin Shire Council website www.burdekin.qld.gov.au for updates.

“Don’t risk your life by driving, walking, playing or swimming in flood waters,” Cr McLaughlin said.

“Hazards could exist below the surface which you can’t see, regardless of how well you know the area.

“Depth and current are easily misjudged and floodwater will sweep away and submerge even very large vehicles.”

For further information please visit Council’s website www.burdekin.qld.gov.au or contact Council’s Customer Service Centre on (07) 4783 9800.

Comments are closed.