Burdekin River – Flood Bulletin No. 3 – Tuesday 5 February 2019 5.00pm

Reference to Bureau of Meteorology Flood Warning for the Burdekin River issued 4.58pm Tuesday 5 February 2019.

The Bureau is predicting the level of the Burdekin River at the Inkerman Bridge is expected to reach the Moderate Flood Level of 10.00m this evening. Based on current information the peak could exceed 10.50m late Wednesday; however, this is dependent on the additional rainfall forecasts in the catchment.  Council Officers are working closely with the Bureau of Meteorology to carefully monitor whether this level may be reached.  Council wishes to advise the community of the possible effects to infrastructure and property at these levels.

The following levels are provided as a guidance only and has been based on previous flooding events. The exact levels may vary depending on individual characteristics of the flood.

  • The river is currently at 9.85m and rising.
  • At this level (9.85m):
    • The Rita Island Bridge has approximately 2.00 over the deck.
    • Water is on the reserve at Groper Creek.
    • Both Rita Island and Groper Creek are isolated by road access.
  • 8.53m – Water will commence to come against Todd’s Break.
  • 8.84m – Water will commence to come against Warren’s Gully and be likely to begin flowing into Plantation Creek. Please note – the Bruce Highway at Plantation Creek will not be cut at this level.
  • 9.75m – Water is likely to commence coming over the bank at:
    • Tapiolas Break and McDowell’s.
    • Water also likely to enter farms in the Jarvisfield area.
  • 10.67m – Water breaks at Todd’s Break. This causes traffic concerns on:
    • Rita Island Road at Jarvisfield School
    • Kilrie Road at Lando’s.

The current level of the water in Plantation Creek at the Bruce Highway is approximately 1.15m below the crossing and rising. It is anticipated that the water level could reach the Plantation Creek crossing during Wednesday morning.

Please monitor river levels and updated warnings via:

Council will issue further advice on Wednesday 6 February 2019 by 10am.

Please click here for a downloadable PDF of the Burdekin River – Identifed Locations.

Burdekin River Heights and Effects

 

Comments are closed.