Burdekin River – Flood Bulletin No. 5 – Wednesday 6 February 2019 6.00pm

Reference to Bureau of Meteorology Flood Warning for the Burdekin River issued 5.59pm Wednesday 6 February 2019.

The level of the Burdekin River at Inkerman Bridge exceeded the Moderate Flood Level of 10.00m early this morning. The Bureau is predicting that the river could rise to 10.85m at Inkerman Bridge by Thursday evening with further rises possible to around 11.0m subject to further rainfall over the catchment.  Council Officers are continuing to work closely with the Bureau of Meteorology to carefully monitor whether this level may be reached.  Council wishes to advise the community of the possible effects to infrastructure and property at these levels.

The following levels are provided as a guidance only and has been based on previous flooding events. The exact levels may vary depending on individual characteristics of the flood.

The river is currently at 10.35m and rising.

  • At this level (10.35m):
    • The Rita Island Bridge has approximately 2.45m over the deck.
    • Water is on the reserve at Groper Creek.
    • Both Rita Island and Groper Creek are isolated by road access.
  • 8.53m – Water will commence to come against Todd’s Break.
  • 8.84m – Water will commence to come against Warren’s Gully and be likely to begin flowing into Plantation Creek. Please note – the Bruce Highway at Plantation Creek will not be cut at this level.
  • 9.75m – Water is likely to commence coming over the bank at:
    • Tapiolas Break and McDowell’s.
    • Water also likely to enter farms in the Jarvisfield area.
  • 10.67m – Water breaks at Todd’s Break. This causes traffic concerns on:
    • Rita Island Road at Jarvisfield School
    • Kilrie Road at Lando’s.

The current level of the water in Plantation Creek at the Bruce Highway is approximately 300mm below the crossing and rising. Regular updates will be provided regarding the potential road closure of the Bruce Highway at Plantation Creek.  Please see Council’s website, Emergency Dashboard and social media feeds for updates.

Please monitor river levels and updated warnings via:

Council will issue further advice on the Burdekin River height on Thursday 7 February 2019 after 10am.

Please click here for a downloadable PDF of the Burdekin River – Identifed Locations and Townships. Burdekin River - Identifed Locations and Townships

Burdekin River – Flood Bulletin No. 4 – Wednesday 6 February 2019 12.00pm

Reference to Bureau of Meteorology Flood Warning for the Burdekin River issued 11.59am Wednesday 6 February 2019.

The level of the Burdekin River at Inkerman Bridge exceeded the Moderate Flood Level of 10.00m early this morning. The Bureau is predicting that the river could rise to 10.7m at Inkerman Bridge by Thursday evening with further rises possible to 11.0m subject to further rainfall over the catchment.  Council Officers are continuing to work closely with the Bureau of Meteorology to carefully monitor whether this level may be reached.  Council wishes to advise the community of the possible effects to infrastructure and property at these levels.

The following levels are provided as a guidance only and has been based on previous flooding events. The exact levels may vary depending on individual characteristics of the flood.

The river is currently at 10.15m and rising.

  • At this level (10.15m):
    • The Rita Island Bridge has approximately 2.45m over the deck.
    • Water is on the reserve at Groper Creek.
    • Both Rita Island and Groper Creek are isolated by road access.
  • 8.53m – Water will commence to come against Todd’s Break.
  • 8.84m – Water will commence to come against Warren’s Gully and be likely to begin flowing into Plantation Creek. Please note – the Bruce Highway at Plantation Creek will not be cut at this level.
  • 9.75m – Water is likely to commence coming over the bank at:
    • Tapiolas Break and McDowell’s.
    • Water also likely to enter farms in the Jarvisfield area.
  • 10.67m – Water breaks at Todd’s Break. This causes traffic concerns on:
    • Rita Island Road at Jarvisfield School
    • Kilrie Road at Lando’s.

The current level of the water in Plantation Creek at the Bruce Highway is approximately 800mm below the crossing and rising. Regular updates will be provided regarding the potential road closure of the Bruce Highway at Plantation Creek.  Please see Council’s website, Emergency Dashboard and social media feeds for regular updates.

Please monitor river levels and updated warnings via:

Council will issue further advice on the Burdekin River height on Wednesday 6 February 2019 by 7pm.

Please click here for a downloadable PDF of the Burdekin River – Identifed Locations and Townships.

Burdekin River - Identifed Locations and Townships

Burdekin River – Flood Bulletin No. 3 – Tuesday 5 February 2019 5.00pm

Reference to Bureau of Meteorology Flood Warning for the Burdekin River issued 4.58pm Tuesday 5 February 2019.

The Bureau is predicting the level of the Burdekin River at the Inkerman Bridge is expected to reach the Moderate Flood Level of 10.00m this evening. Based on current information the peak could exceed 10.50m late Wednesday; however, this is dependent on the additional rainfall forecasts in the catchment.  Council Officers are working closely with the Bureau of Meteorology to carefully monitor whether this level may be reached.  Council wishes to advise the community of the possible effects to infrastructure and property at these levels.

The following levels are provided as a guidance only and has been based on previous flooding events. The exact levels may vary depending on individual characteristics of the flood.

  • The river is currently at 9.85m and rising.
  • At this level (9.85m):
    • The Rita Island Bridge has approximately 2.00 over the deck.
    • Water is on the reserve at Groper Creek.
    • Both Rita Island and Groper Creek are isolated by road access.
  • 8.53m – Water will commence to come against Todd’s Break.
  • 8.84m – Water will commence to come against Warren’s Gully and be likely to begin flowing into Plantation Creek. Please note – the Bruce Highway at Plantation Creek will not be cut at this level.
  • 9.75m – Water is likely to commence coming over the bank at:
    • Tapiolas Break and McDowell’s.
    • Water also likely to enter farms in the Jarvisfield area.
  • 10.67m – Water breaks at Todd’s Break. This causes traffic concerns on:
    • Rita Island Road at Jarvisfield School
    • Kilrie Road at Lando’s.

The current level of the water in Plantation Creek at the Bruce Highway is approximately 1.15m below the crossing and rising. It is anticipated that the water level could reach the Plantation Creek crossing during Wednesday morning.

Please monitor river levels and updated warnings via:

Council will issue further advice on Wednesday 6 February 2019 by 10am.

Please click here for a downloadable PDF of the Burdekin River – Identifed Locations.

Burdekin River Heights and Effects

 

Burdekin River – Flood Bulletin No. 2 – Tuesday 5 February 2019 10.00am

Reference to Bureau of Meteorology Flood Warning for the Burdekin River issued 9.48am Tuesday 5 February 2019.

The Bureau is predicting the level of the Burdekin River at the Inkerman Bridge is likely to exceed the Moderate Flood Level of 10.00m Tuesday evening based on forecast rainfall. Based on current information the peak could exceed 10.50m on Wednesday; however, this is dependent on the additional rainfall forecasts in the catchment.  Council Officers are working closely with the Bureau of Meteorology to carefully monitor whether this level may be reached.  Council wishes to advise the community of the possible effects to infrastructure and property at these levels.

The following levels are provided as a guidance only and has been based on previous flooding events. The exact levels may vary depending on individual characteristics of the flood.

The river is currently at 9.21m and rising.

  • At this level (9.21m):
    • The Rita Island Bridge has approximately 1.65m over the deck.
    • Water is on the reserve at Groper Creek.
    • Both Rita Island and Groper Creek are isolated by road access.
  • 8.53m – Water will commence to come against Todd’s Break.
  • 8.84m – Water will commence to come against Warren’s Gully and be likely to begin flowing into Plantation Creek. Please note – the Bruce Highway at Plantation Creek will not be cut at this level.
  • 9.75m – Water is likely to commence coming over the bank at:
    • Tapiolas Break and McDowell’s.
    • Water also likely to enter farms in the Jarvisfield area.
  • 10.67m – Water breaks at Todd’s Break. This causes traffic concerns on:
    • Rita Island Road at Jarvisfield School
    • Kilrie Road at Lando’s.

Please monitor river levels and updated warnings via:

Council will issue further advice on Tuesday 5 February 2019 by 5pm.

Please click here for a downloadable PDF of the Burdekin River – Identifed Locations.

Burdekin River Heights and Effects

 

Burdekin River – Flood Bulletin No. 1 – Monday 4 February 2019 at 5.30pm

Reference to Bureau of Meteorology Flood Warning for the Burdekin River issued 5.16pm Monday 4 February 2019.

The Bureau is predicting the level of the Burdekin River at the Inkerman Bridge is likely to exceed the Moderate Flood Level of 10.00m late Tuesday morning based on forecast rainfall. Based on current information the peak is unlikely to exceed 10.4m and is dependent on the additional rainfall forecast. Council wishes to advise the community of the possible effects to infrastructure and property at these levels.

The following levels are provided as a guidance only and has been based on previous flooding events. The exact levels may vary depending on individual characteristics of the flood.

  • The river is currently at 8.36m and rising slowly.
  • At this level (8.36m):
    • The Rita Island Bridge has approximately 0.95m over the deck.
    • Water is on the reserve at Groper Creek.
    • Both Rita Island and Groper Creek are isolated by road access.
  • 8.53m – Water will commence to come against Todd’s Break.
  • 8.84m – Water will commence to come against Warren’s Gully and be likely to begin flowing into Plantation Creek. Please note – the Bruce Highway at Plantation Creek will not be cut at this level.
  • 9.75m – Water is likely to commence coming over the bank at:
    • Tapiolas Break and McDowell’s.
    • Water also likely to enter farms in the Jarvisfield area.
  • 10.67m – Water breaks at Todd’s Break. This causes traffic concerns on:
    • Rita Island Road at Jarvisfield School.
    • Kilrie Road at Lando’s.

Please monitor river levels and updated warnings via:
• Burdekin Shire Council’s Emergency Dashboard for more further updates http://disaster.burdekin.qld.gov.au/
• Bureau of Meteorology website http://www.bom.gov.au/

Council will issue further advice on Tuesday 5 February 2019 by 9am.

Please click here for a downloadable PDF of the Burdekin River – Identifed Locations.

Burdekin River - Identified Locations

 

Burdekin River Flood Report No 5

The Burdekin Shire Council Flood Reporting Centre reports on the Burdekin river and its tributaries as follows:-

at 5:00 pm on Wednesday, 29 March, 2017

Burdekin Shire Council has to advise that due to the failure of a number of the river height gauges on the Burdekin River it will now rely on the predicted river levels provided by the Bureau of Meteorology for further information. Please utilise the Bureau of Meteorology website which is http://www.bom.gov.au/qld/warnings/flood/burdekin-river.shtml

 

 

Burdekin River Height

This morning, the Bureau of Meteorology (BOM) issued an update for river heights for the lower Burdekin River.

Council was advised of a predicted flood height of 11.5 metres at Inkerman Bridge. However, as the Myuna Gauging Station failed due to flooding, BOM have advised that remodelling is currently underway to determine a more accurate prediction.

Council in consultation with BOM believe that the predicted flood height will be around 10.3 metres tomorrow, with the estimated timeframe still being modelled.

Local Disaster Management Group Chair, Cr. Lyn McLaughlin is urging residents to be aware of the dangers of flood water.

“It is important to remember that ‘if it’s flooded, forget it’, said Cr. McLaughlin.

Residents of Rita Island and Groper Creek should monitor heights and take appropriate action. Preparation should include adequate food and household supplies along with any necessary medication.

BOM are regularly updating their flood warning for the lower Burdekin River. Council are also maintaining a flood reporting centre for the Burdekin River with the next update expected at 2pm.

Burdekin River Flood Report No 3

The Burdekin Shire Council Flood Reporting Centre reports on the Burdekin river and its tributaries as follows:-

at 11:00 am on Wednesday, 29 March, 2017

LocationHeightNotes
Burdekin Falls Dam0.42mSteady
Myuna12.60mFalling
Dalbeg11.59mRising 1m/hr
Strathbogie – Bogie River5.17mFalling
Millaroo5.17mRising 400mm/hr
Clare2.80mRising Slowly
Inkerman
(Burdekin River Bridge at Home Hill)
3.31mSteady
Rita Island Bridge2.70m
below deck
Steady

 

Rises are expected in the lower Burdekin River.

It is expected to reach a level of at least 7 metres at the Burdekin River bridge at Home Hill by this evening, Wednesday, 29 March, 2017.

Further rises are expected reaching moderate flood levels to 10.30 meters on Thursday, 30 March, 2017.

Residents of Rita Island and Groper Creek should monitor heights and take appropriate action.

A further bulletin will be issued at 2:00 pm on Wednesday, 29 March, 2017.

 

Burdekin River Flood Report No 2

The Burdekin Shire Council Flood Reporting Centre reports on the Burdekin river and its tributaries as follows:-

at 7:00 am on Wednesday, 29 March, 2017

LocationHeightNotes
Burdekin Falls Dam0.40mSteady
Myuna11.72mRising 300mm/hr
Dalbeg3.29mRising 100mm/hr
Strathbogie – Bogie River8.12mFalling
Millaroo3.05mRising Slowly
Clare2.05mSteady
Inkerman
(Burdekin River Bridge at Home Hill)
3.31mSteady
Rita Island Bridge2.70m
below deck
Steady

 

Rises are expected in the lower Burdekin River.

It is expected to reach a level of at least 7 metres at the Burdekin River bridge at Home Hill by this evening, Wednesday, 29 March, 2017.

Further rises are expected reaching moderate flood levels to 10.00 meters on Thursday, 30 March, 2017.

Residents of Rita Island and Groper Creek should monitor heights and take appropriate action.

A further bulletin will be issued at 11:00 am on Wednesday, 29 March, 2017.

 

Back to top