Water Supply Mains Cleaning – South Ayr, Brandon & Rossiters Hill Areas

Burdekin Shire Council will undertake planned scouring works on trunk water mains in the South Ayr, Brandon and Rossiters Hill areas as part of an ongoing strategy to reduce incidents of dirty water in these areas as follows:

  • Tuesday 10 April, 2018 – 9am. Scouring of the major 500mm trunk water main from the South Ayr Water Reservoir to Railway Street, Ayr. These works require the South Ayr Water Treatment Plant to be isolated for a period of approximately 3 to 4 hours with the town of Ayr relying on bores at Nelsons Lagoon to maintain water supply services to the communities. These works will also result in a loss of normal water pressure for up to 4 hours to residents in Brandon and those in Ayr, North of Wilmington Street and west of the Bruce highway including the Ayr Industrial Estate.
  • Wednesday 11 April, 2018 – 9am. Scouring of the 375mm trunk water main in Railway Street between Burke Street and MacMillan Street, Ayr. These works will result in a drop in water pressure between the hours of 9am and 2pm. Customers that will lose supply will be notified individually via letter drop.
  • Thursday 12 April, 2018 – 9am. Scouring of the 300mm trunk water main servicing the northern parts of Ayr and Brandon. These works will result in a loss of normal water pressure for up to 4 hours to residents in Brandon and those in Ayr, North of Wilmington Street and west of the Bruce highway including the Ayr Industrial Estate.
  • Wednesday 18 April, 2018 – 9am. Scouring of the 250mm trunk water main servicing the Rossiters Hill area. These works will result in a loss of normal water pressure for up to 4 hours to residents in Rossiters Hill and Old Clare Road areas.

Residents are advised to store their day’s supply of drinking water before 9:00am on that day and are requested to limit water usage to essential purposes only to ensure normal supply can be maintained without loss.   Watering of lawns and gardens is not permitted.

Residents of Ayr, Brandon and Rossiters Hill areas may experience water discolouration during these planned works. It is advisable to delay washing of clothes etc., for up to two days after work is completed, if possible.

Council regrets any inconvenience caused to residents as a result of these necessary maintenance works and thanks residents for their patience.

For further information or queries please contact Council’s Customer Service Centre on (07) 4783 9800 between the hours of 8:00 am and 5:00 pm.

 

 

Giru transfer station opening Wednesday 28 March

The Giru transfer station will open this Wednesday 28 March, 2018 from 3pm – 6pm.

Please note all transfer stations and the landfill will be closed on Good Friday.

Due to Giru’s opening hours an alternative day (Wednesday 28 March) has been arranged for community members to use the facility.

 

Home Hill Water Tower Works

Rectification works will be conducted on the Home Hill Water Tower between 8am and 2pm on Wednesday 21 March, 2018.

Burdekin Shire Council advises residents may experience possible water disruptions during this period.

Council thanks you for your patience while these works are being undertaken. For more information please contact Council on (07) 4783 9800.

Boil Water Advisory Notice – Giru and Shirbourne areas

The Burdekin Shire Council advises that consumers in Giru and Shirbourne areas connected to the Giru Water Supply should boil drinking water until further notice.  A map of the affected area has been attached to this notice.

This advice has been issued following low chlorine residuals detected in the reticulation network.

Customers should bring water to a boil by heating the water until a continuous and rapid stream of air-bubbles is produced from the bottom of a pan or kettle.  Kettles with automatic cut-off switches are suitable.  Variable temperature kettles should be set to boil.  After heating, water must be allowed to cool before using it, and be stored in a clean, closed container for later use.  Care should be taken to avoid scalding injuries.

Customers should boil all water used for:

  • Drinking
  • Brushing teeth
  • Washing and preparing food or beverages
  • Preparing baby formula
  • Making ice

Unboiled water can be used for:

  • Showering and bathing (avoid swallowing water).  As a precaution, babies and toddlers should be sponge bathed to prevent them swallowing water.
  • Washing dishes by hand or in a dishwasher, providing dishes are air-dried before being used after washing.
  • Washing clothes

Consumption of unboiled water could lead to instances of gastric based illness.  If you are concerned that you may have been affected by contaminated water, please contact your GP and advise them about this notice.  There have been no illnesses reported to date.  Burdekin Shire Council is working closely with the Department of Natural Resources, Mines and Energy to identify conditions that will enable the boil water advice to be lifted.  Burdekin Shire Council is flushing water mains, monitoring chlorine residuals and testing for bacteria related microorganisms.  It is expected that this will take approximately 24 to 48 hours.  This advisory will be in effect until the Burdekin Shire Council and the Department of Natural Resources, Mines and Energy are confident that there is no longer a public health concern.

Please share this advice with family, neighbours and friends in the affected area.

For more information go to www.burdekin.qld.gov.au or phone Burdekin Shire Council’s Customer Service Centre on 4783 9800.

Council’s After Hours Service contact number is also (07) 4783 9800 and follow the prompts.
Alternatively you may contact the Department of Energy and Water Supply on 1300 596 709.

Regular updates will be provided.

Albert Street – Road Construction

Burdekin Shire Council wishes to advise that road construction works will commence in Albert Street from the Drysdale Street intersection for the extent of 100m on Tuesday 6th February, 2018 continuing until approximately Tuesday 27th March, 2018, weather permitting.

These works will be constructed under a full road closure with access to residents only.

Motorists are asked to obey all directional signs and any instructions from traffic controllers or on site personnel for their own safety and the safety of Council’s workforce.

Burdekin Shire Council thanks residents and road users in anticipation of their patience during the construction period.

For further information please contact Council’s Customer Service Centre on (07) 4783 9800.

Giru transfer station open Wednesday 27 December

The Giru transfer station will be open for an additional day on Wednesday 27 December from 3pm to 6pm to cater for an anticipated increase in waste volumes over the Christmas period.

Standard operating hours will continue over the Christmas break at all waste facilities except for Christmas day.

Kerbside bin collection will operate as per the standard schedule.

 

Installation of New Water Main – Joy, Betina and Taylor Streets, Ayr – January 2018

Weather permitting, in early January 2018, Council proposes to install a new 100mm PVC water main along the footpath of Taylor, Betina and Joy Streets, Ayr.

Council apologises for any inconvenience caused by these necessary works.

If you have any queries in relation to this matter, please contact Council’s Customer Service Centre on 4783 9800 between the hours of 8.00am and 5.00pm.

 

Burdekin Shire Council (Making of Local Law) Website Notice (No. 1) 2017

Local Government Act 2009

Burdekin Shire Council (Making of Local Law) Website Notice (No. 1) 2017

Making of local law

  • Burdekin Shire Council (the “Council”) has, by resolution dated the 14th day of November 2017, made Administration (Amendment) Local Law (No. 1) 2017.

Existing local law amended

  • Administration (Amendment) Local Law (No. 1) 2017 amends Local Law No. 1 (Administration) 2012.

Purpose and general effect

  • The purpose and general effect of Administration (Amendment) Local Law (No. 1) 2017 is to provide that a person must not threaten, insult or use abusive language to a Council officer, including an authorised person and a local government employee of Council.

Consolidated version of local law

  • Council has, by resolution dated the 14th day of November 2017, adopted a consolidated version of Local Law No. 1 (Administration) 2012.

Inspection

  • Copies of Administration (Amendment) Local Law (No. 1) 2017 and the consolidated version of Local Law No. 1 (Administration) 2012 may be—
    1. inspected and purchased at Council’s public office at 145 Young Street, Ayr; and
    2. viewed by the public on the website of the Department of Infrastructure, Local Government and Planning.
Back to top